SAY NO TO DOMESTIC ABUSE
" "

Privacy Policy

ADAPT DOMESTIC ABUSE SERVICES


WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

ADAPT Domestic Abuse Services is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy statement explains how we do that in connection with this website. It explains our privacy practices including when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use this information and how we keep it secure.

WHO ARE WE?

ADAPT Domestic Abuse Services is a voluntary organisation which was set up in 1974. We provide a wide range of supports for women and their children affected by domestic abuse and their children. We provide these services across Limerick City and County. 

 

ADAPT Domestic Abuse Services is a registered charity (CHY7405) and (CRA 20016050) and a company limited by guarantee (Registered No. 084938).  The registered address is ADAPT House, Rosbrien, Limerick.

 

GENERAL STATEMENT

ADAPT fully respects your right to privacy. We will only collect personal information about you on this website that you volunteer to give us. Any personal information that you give us will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

When we talk about personal information, we mean information that can identify an individual. This can include the person’s name, address and / or contact details. ADAPT does not collect any personal information about you on our website, other than information which you volunteer. Any information which you give us will be kept safely and securely and will only be used for the purpose for which you gave it to us.

 

For example you may email us looking for information about our services or offering to volunteer. We will contact you back, using the email you gave us, and give you the information you requested. If you give us your contact details and ask us to keep you informed on activities and events that ADAPT is organising, we will continue to use the contact details you have given us to keep you informed on events that we think will be of interest to you.


HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION USED?

We will only use your personal information to follow up with you in relation to your request. For example we may use your contact details:

To follow up with you on a donation which you made. For example if you request a receipt we will contact to follow up on this. If you donate more than  €250 in a tax year, we might contact you to tell you about the Government’s Charitable Donation Scheme;
To send you information which you have requested and/or which may be of interest to you. That may include information about awareness campaigns, training opportunities, fundraising activities or other events that might interest you;
To send you information you have asked for about a job application or volunteer application;
To follow up with you if you asked for information about the services we offer.

We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations. We will only hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity.  

 

WHO CAN ACCESS THE PERSONAL INFORMATION YOU GIVE US?

We will not pass on personal information about you to a third party without your knowledge. We will not sell or rent your information to any third parties. We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

 

However, if you go on our website to make a donation to ADAPT, you will be transferred to the iDonate website to make your donation. They are third party payment processors and they specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions.

We have a contract in place with our third party providers that requires them to keep your information secure, to only use it for the purpose agreed (e.g. to process your donation) and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes.

 

HOW YOU CAN ACCESS, UPDATE AND DELETE YOUR INFORMATION?

It’s important to us that you know that you have rights in relation to any personal information we hold about you. You have the right:

To ask us for a copy of any personal information we hold about you.
To decide that you no longer want us to have any personal information about you e.g. your contact details.
To choose whether or not you want us to continue sending you information or what information you want us to send.
To tell us to stop contacting you.

We would like to keep you informed on our services and on other activities that might interest you. However it is your choice and at any time you can contact us to tell us:

That you want us only to send you certain information.
That you don’t want us to continue to send you any information;
That you don’t want us to continue to hold personal information about you such as your contact details.

We want to make sure that any personal information we have about you, such as your contact details, is accurate and relevant. If you change your contact details we would appreciate if you would let us know.

 

COLLECTION AND USE OF TECHNICAL INFORMATION

Our website automatically collects technical information in relation to visits to our website. This technical information is gathered for statistical purposes only. It is used only to help us understand how people are using our website and what they find useful or not useful so that we can improve our website, make it more user-friendly and make sure the information on our website is relevant and accessible.

 

This technical information includes:

The type of browser you are using
The date and time you visited our website
The pages you visited and the documents you downloaded
The previous website address from where you reached us, including any search terms used.

 

ADAPT will never use this technical information to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual.

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

This policy statement applies only to our privacy practices in connection with our website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites; even if our website has a link to the other website or you access our website through a link on the other website. We encourage you to read the privacy policy on any websites you visit.    

 

GLOSSARY OF TECHNICAL TERMS USED:

Web browser: The piece of software you use to read web pages. For example Microsoft Internet Explorer, Mozilla (Firewall), Safari and Opera.
Cookies: Cookies are small pieces of information that are placed on your computer by websites you visit that use cookies. The information is stored on your hard drive to allow the website to recognise you when you visit the site again. The information collected can relate to activities such as your browsing habits. Generally speaking cookies do not contain personal information which could identify you, unless you have given such information to the website. 

 

REVIEW OF THIS POLICY

This Policy was last updated in May 2018.  We will continue to review it regularly and make changes as necessary. We encourage you to check this page occasionally to see if there are any changes to the policy. 

 

If you want to talk to us about this policy, about any changes to the policy, about what personal information we have on you or about anything else, you can email us at   info@adaptservices.ie

or phone us on 061-212354. 

 

 

Read latest news